The waterfowl species that we may hunt are the following
The spurwing geese, egyptian geese, yellowbilled ducks and redbilled teals. The other species mentioned to a lesser extend and in other provinces. Please contact the outfitter about the availability of some species.
Please note: Due to rainfall patterns changing continuously in South Africa, it is recommended that you keep in constant contact with us prior to the shoot especially if waterfowl is one of the species you want to hunt.
Season : Starts beginning of May until the end of August. Best time from end of June to end of August.
Bag limit: 10 Birds per hunter per day.
Clothing: Especially with ducks and geese hunts, which takes place in colder areas and windy conditions (32F), a good set of medium thick neoprene waders is excellent and layered clothing with a wind resistant “outer shell” works very well when water fowling. A good stocking cap or balaclava and gloves are suggested for early mornings.
Spurwing – A large black goose with white patches, that likes pans and lakes close to grasslands and agricultural lands which it likes to come ashore to feed on. These birds have large sharp spurs on their wings. The Spurwing goose is the largest waterfowl gamebird in South Africa, weighing up to 10 kilos, and with a wingspan of up to 1.8 meters and remains the ultimate trophy. Flocks of up to 12 birds are not uncommon in the area were we hunt. It is very keen-sighted alert and canny and that is why you must have good blinds and be very precise about the birds flight paths. You must also choose the correct shot size to be successful in bringing this bird down.
Egyptian goose – A Very common bird found over cultivated lands and close to streams, ponds and lakes. These birds have a body weight of ± 2,5 kilos and a wingspan of up to 1.4 meters. It is one of the most challenging birds to hunt in South Africa. Flocks of up to 10 – 14 birds are not uncommon in the area were we hunt. We will put you directly under the flight path in a hide or in natural cover, or we can also put you in a put blind in the cornfields were they feed. We also use decoys put strategically in the grain fields.
Yellowbilled duck – This duck has a bright yellow bill and are found in flocks of 10 – 20 birds. It is a real challenge to shoot these birds because they are fast flyers. The shoots takes place mainly from hides strategically placed around or near water beneath flight paths. Where applicable, wading into water between reeds for camouflage, shooting over decoys are very successful. These birds also respond to calling. Dogs are used to retrieve downed birds.
Redbilled teal – This duck has a dark red bill and are found in flocks of up to 25 birds. It is a very fast, evasive and twisting bird in flight. Found in fresh water not deeper than 1,5 meters and less. The shoots takes place mainly from hides strategically placed around or near water beneath flight paths. Where applicable, wading into water between reeds for camouflage, shooting over decoys are very successful. Dogs are used to retrieve downed birds.
Cape teal – Similar to the red billed teal, but have a light grey body colour that lives in fresh water. The Cape Province it can be hunted legally.
Hottentot teal – Noticeable blue bill distinguish this bird from the redbilled teal. This duck is protected in South Africa.
Knob-billed duck – Nearly as big as the Egyptian geese, but it is distinguish by a large knob (males only) on the top of their bills with a body colour of black and white feathers. They are found in pans, lakes and near rivers.
South African shellduck- A russet coloured duck found at lakes and dams. These ducks may be hunted in certain provinces in South Africa.
Whitefaced duck – The distinctive white face and whistling sound that these ducks make is characteristic of these birds. Found on lakes and dams. It can be hunted in some provinces in South Africa.
African Black duck – A dark black waterfowl normally found in pairs in fast-moving streams and rivers.
This duck is protected in South Africa.
Cape Shoveller – Easily identified by its long black spatulate bill, likes to feed in shallow water. In flight this bird is identified by the downward pointing of its bill from the other ducks. These birds may be hunted in certain provinces.